SHOOTERS'
FORUM


FORUM MEMBERS: GO to http://forum.AccurateShooter.com/. Log in with SAME User Name and SAME Password.

THIS FORUM HAS MOVED!!
GO to Forum.AccurateShooter.com

THIS FORUM is NOT ACTIVE. POSTING and THREAD CREATION are halted.

You can read all posts on NEW FORUM: Forum.AccurateShooter.com

 
 |  Latest Topics
 
 
 


Reply
  Author   Comment  
highlife
Reply with quote  #1 
90-Degree Recessed Crown or 11-Degree Target Crown also what reamer for a no-turn 6.5- 284 any input would be helpful
thanks
richard
Preacher
Reply with quote  #2 
The crowns are a Ford or Chevy thing, as long as they are concentric to the bore it really makes little difference........
The reamer will depend on the brass your planning on using..
6.5x284 Lapua and necked down 284 Winchester cases are different in neck sizes...
Mike the loaded brass you plan on using and go from there is your best bet..............
TRECustom
Reply with quote  #3 
A reamer dimensioned for the Norma 6.5 x .284 chamber will handle the resized neck without turning. Makes a good shooter too.

Good luck, Tom
Rust
Reply with quote  #4 
Some experimenter years ago cut a bunch of different types of crown, 11 degree taper, 90 degree recess, 45 degree recess, perfectly flat crown, and even a reverse taper crown. Only thing that made a difference was how precisely the crown was cut cocentric to the bore. Forgot where the article was published.

As far as a reamer goes, the standrdized 6.5 X 284 Norma with a .298" neck would be a decent bet with Lapua brass.

If you buy your brass in bulk, like 500 pieces or so, buy the brass first all out of one lot number and base the no turn neck dimension on that brass. .004" of neck clearance is not too tight, not too loose, while going to .003" or tighter means you have to keep a closer eye on things.
rbertalotto
Reply with quote  #5 
Quote:
Only thing that made a difference was how precisely the crown was cut concentric to the bore.


This is so true, and a 90 degree crown to the bore is the easiest to do. Just about any lathe will cut accurately at 90 degrees. To do anything other than 90 degrees, you must have the bore PERFECTLY dialed in.
Sin_arms
Reply with quote  #6 
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbertalotto
Quote:
Only thing that made a difference was how precisely the crown was cut concentric to the bore.


This is so true, and a 90 degree crown to the bore is the easiest to do. Just about any lathe will cut accurately at 90 degrees. To do anything other than 90 degrees, you must have the bore PERFECTLY dialed in.


If you are trying to do accurate barrel work you would be dialing it in as close to perfect anyways. I like to get my barrels dialed into .00025-.0005"
Previous Topic | Next Topic
Print
Reply

Quick Navigation:


Create your own forum with Website Toolbox!


You Can Help Support 6mmBR.com by Making a Small, Secure Donation.

Daily Shooter's Bulletin



Sponsored Searches Help Support this Forum